October 17, 2018

Oscar Winners List 2011 – live updates

A huge fuss for a little statue - but the Oscars are the biggest night of the year in the world of motion pictures.

Newswarped is following 2011 Oscar Ceremony from the Kodak Theatre in Hollywood,California. This years hosts are actors James Franco and Anne Hathaway, who are both hosting the awards for the first time.

In true newswarped style there is no glitz and glamour, just a list of the nominees and winners.

Melissa Leo wins the award for the first massive F-Bomb of the night in an acceptance speech.

2011 Oscar winners (for 2010) – Winners in bold type

Best Picture
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King’s Speech – WINNER
127 Hours
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter’s Bone

Best Actor
Javier Bardem – Biutiful
Jeff Bridges – True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network
Colin Firth – The King’s Speech – WINNER
James Franco – 127 Hours

Best Actress
Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone
Natalie Portman – Black Swan – WINNER
Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale – The Fighter – WINNER
John Hawkes – Winter’s Bone
Jeremy Renner – The Town
Mark Ruffalo – The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech
Melissa Leo – The Fighter -WINNER
Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit
Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan
David O. Russell – The Fighter
Tom Hooper – The King’s Speech – WINNER
David Fincher – The Social Network
Joel and Ethan Coen – True Grit

Best Cinematography
Black Swan
Inception – WINNER
The King’s Speech
The Social Network
True Grit

Best Animated Feature Film
How to Train Your Dragon
Illusionist
Toy Story 3 – WINNER

Best Foreign Film
Mexico – Biutiful
Greece – Dogtooth
Denmark – In a Better World – WINNER
Canada – Incendies
Algeria – Outside the law

Best Original Screenplay
Another Year
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King’s Speech- WINNER

Best Adapted Screenplay
127 Hours
The Social Network – WINNER
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter’s Bone

Best Art Direction
Alice in Wonderland – WINNER
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part I
Inception
The King’s Speech
True Grit

Best Costume Design
Alice in Wonderland – WINNER
I Am Love
The King’s Speech
The Tempest
True Grit

Best Original Song
‘Coming Home’ – Country Strong
‘I See the Light’ – Tangled
‘If I Rise’ – 127 Hours
‘We Belong Together’ – Toy Story 3 – WINNER

Best Original Score
How to Train Your Dragon – John Powell
Inception – Hans Zimmer
The King’s Speech – Alexandre Desplat
127 Hours – A.R. Rahman
The Social Network’ – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross -WINNER

Best Documentary
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Gasland
Inside Job – WINNER
Restrepo
Waste Land

Best Film Editing
Black Swan
The Fighter
The Kings Speech
127 Hours
The Social Network -WINNER

Best Makeup
Barney’s Version
The Way Back
The Wolfman – WINNER

Best Sound Editing
Inception – WINNER
Toy Story 3
TRON: Legacy
True Grit
Unstoppable

Best Sound Mixing
Inception – WINNER
The King’s Speech
Salt
The Social Network
True Grit

Best Visual Effects
Alice in Wonderland
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
Hereafter
Inception – WINNER
Iron Man 2

Best Documentary (Short Subject)
Killing in the Name
Poster Girl
Strangers No More – WINNER
Sun Comes Up
The Warriors of Qiugang

Best Visual Short Film (Animated)
Day & Night
The Gruffalo
Let’s Pollute
The Lost Thing – WINNER
Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)

Best Short Film (Live Action)
The Confession
The Crush
God of Love – WINNER
Na Wewe
Wish 143